Van Hollen, Markey, Colleagues Question Legality of Trump Administration’s Multi-Million Dollar Payment to El Salvador to Imprison Migrants from U.S.
[…] CECOT is notorious for its inhumane conditions, arbitrary detention practices, and systematic torture and cruel and other inhumane or degrading treatment or punishment of detainees. Reports by nongovernmental organizations describe prolonged solitary confinement, severe overcrowding, denial of medical care, and barbaric conditions — including forced starvation and physical abuse. These reports offer credible allegations of gross violations of human rights, meeting the threshold established under the Leahy law.

Section 2378d of Title 22, referred to as the State Department Leahy law, prohibits otherwise authorized U.S. assistance to “any unit of the security forces of a foreign country if the Secretary of State has credible information that such unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.” This prohibition has been interpreted to include both military and law enforcement personnel, which would cover those operating detention facilities such as CECOT. The law reflects a core U.S. value that our security assistance should never enable or be complicit in such violations abroad.